Cookies on this website

Privacy Statement

1. Who we are

At Digital Skills Academy, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website and those who request information about higher education & training programmes and courses. In this Privacy Statement, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

2. Types of data we collect

2.1 Browsing information

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our website.  This includes information about pages viewed, programmes purchased and the customer journey around our website.

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Continue’ button, a cookie will be set which records your preference. After you click the ‘Continue’ button the cookies policy pop-up will no longer appear when you visit WebElevate.ie.

2.2 Google Analytics and Click Dimensions

When someone visits WebElevate.ie we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

2.3 Internet based advertising

We use LinkedIn, Google, Bing, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these campaigns.  We do not store any personal data within this type of tracking.

2.4 Contact information

We retain the personal details you provide when you request information and/or apply for one of our programmes or courses.  We use this information to provide relevant information and advice, including career/placement support, via email, phone calls or SMS/Text message.

3. Mailing lists

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletter and promotional updates about our programmes. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see the Mailchimp privacy policy. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@digitalskillsacademy.com.

4. Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@digitalskillsacademy.com

5. Retaining personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. At the time we no longer need your personal information for any business or legal purpose, we will securely delete your information.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Digital Skills Academy. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Changes to Privacy Statement

We keep our Privacy Statement under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This Privacy Statement version 2.1 was last updated on 14 May 2018 and is published in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

8. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: privacy.officer@digitalskillsacademy.com.

Or write to us at Privacy Officer, Crane Street, The Digital Hub, Dublin 8, Ireland D08 R2YP